Fair Display Home Search
[…] Zillow Flex is a broker-to-broker collusion scheme, where “partner agents” unlawfully agree to pay massive kickbacks to receive consumers’ information and engage in market allocation, consumer allocation, false advertising, unlawful kickbacks, wire fraud, and price-fixing practices in violation of, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 1346, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, 15 U.S.C. § 1, 15 U.S.C. § 45, 12 U.S.C. § 2607, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14

Consumers will always significantly overpay for Realtor commissions subject to hidden kickbacks and pay-to-play steering promoted in this scheme.
 
12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(b) (Regulation X) states: “No referral fees. No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”
 
Zillow Flex (and subsequently Zillow 360) is a shell entity that does not act in a brokerage capacity. A mere possession of a real estate license is not sufficient to receive kickbacks under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(1) exemption.